Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudosiderastrea tayamai


Profile

lexID:
8904 
Scientific:
Pseudosiderastrea tayamai 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
False pillow coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Siderastreidae (Family) > Pseudosiderastrea (Genus) > tayamai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Nauru, Djibouti, India, Israel, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Sudan, Cambodia, Mayotte, Yemen, Eritrea, Somalia, Comores, Myanmar, Iran, Quatar, Mozambique, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Adenviken, Andamanska Havet, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
25,5°C - 29°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-31 17:40:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pseudosiderastrea tayamai are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pseudosiderastrea tayamai, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pseudosiderastrea tayamai, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935

Colonies of Pseudosiderastrea tayamai are encrusting to slightly dome-shaped and up to 160 millimeters across.
The corallites are cerioid, polygonal and about 3-6 millimeters in diameter.
Colour: Pale grey in color with distinctive white corallite walls but may also be uniform brown in the western Indian Ocean.

The stony coral is found in very shallow wat r and usually attached to bare rocks in a depzh range of 0 to 20 meters..

Members of the class Anthozoa are either gonochoric or hermaphroditic.
Mature gametes are shed into the coelenteron and spawned through the mouth.
Life cycle: The zygote develops into a planktonic planula larva.
Metamorphosis begins with early morphogenesis of tentacles, septa and pharynx before larval settlement on the aboral end.
Source: Sealifebase

Synonym:
Anomastraea (Pseudosiderastraea) tayamai (Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Siderastreidae (Family) > Pseudosiderastrea (Genus) > Pseudosiderastrea tayamai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudosiderastrea tayamai

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudosiderastrea tayamai