Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anoplocapros inermis


Profile

lexID:
8935 
Scientific:
Anoplocapros inermis 
German:
Kofferfisch 
English:
Eastern smooth boxfish 
Category:
Koffertfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Aracanidae (Family) > Anoplocapros (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser-Brunner, 1935) 
Occurrence:
Australien, Salomonöarna, Sydafrika 
Size:
bis zu 37cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 17,6°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Worms, Alger, Musslor, ryggradslösa djur, Sniglar, Svamp 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-08 13:24:26 

Husbandry

Fraser-Brunner, 1935

Synonym:
Strophiurichthys inermis Fraser-Brunner, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Aracanidae (Family) > Anoplocapros (Genus) > Anoplocapros inermis (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

female

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anoplocapros inermis

Last comment in the discussion about Anoplocapros inermis