Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrostole scabra

...

Astrostole scabra, Copyright Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8952 
AphiaID:
291594 
Scientific:
Astrostole scabra 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Sea Star 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Astrostole (Genus) > scabra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Nya Zeeland, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 36cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Predatory, Musslor, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-14 17:19:52 

Husbandry

Astrostole scabra (Hutton, 1872)

Astrostole scabra prey on chitons,various crustaceans, sea tulips, molluscs and other sea stars.The large seven armed starfish can catch small fishes.

The colour is dull blue or brown, with bright orange tube feet.

Astrostole scabra can be found from shallow water to 150 m depths (on rocky reefs and shores).

Synonym:
Asterias scabra

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Astrostole (Genus) > Astrostole scabra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrostole scabra

Last comment in the discussion about Astrostole scabra