Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neopomacentrus nemurus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8963 
AphiaID:
278914 
Scientific:
Neopomacentrus nemurus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Coral Demoiselle 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > nemurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Raja Amat, Australien, Bangaii öar, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Daphnia salina, Flingfoder, granulerat foder, Lobster ägg, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-07 19:17:48 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Neopomacentrus nemurus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Neopomacentrus nemurus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Neopomacentrus nemurus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1857)

Synonym:
Glyphisodon nemurus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neopomacentrus (Genus) > Neopomacentrus nemurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

A_K am 07.09.17#1
Super schöner Riffbarsch, der sich auch gut in einer Gruppe halten lässt und sich dabei wesentlich weniger streitsüchtig verhält als andere Riffbarsche. Kann man nur empfehlen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus nemurus

Last comment in the discussion about Neopomacentrus nemurus