Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthys perdix

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Waikiki, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ph.D. John E. Randall, , Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8966 
AphiaID:
209383 
Scientific:
Apogonichthys perdix 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Waikiki Cardinalfish, Perdix Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthys (Genus) > perdix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Occurrence:
Papua, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Raja Amat, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan 
Size:
3.6 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fiskyngel, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-15 18:11:50 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1854

Synonyms:
Apogon perdix (Bleeker, 1854)
Apogonichthys waikiki Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Mionurus waikiki (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthys (Genus) > Apogonichthys perdix (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthys perdix

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthys perdix