Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plumularia setacea

Plumularia setacea wird umgangssprachlich als Nesselfarn bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
8968 
AphiaID:
117824 
Scientific:
Plumularia setacea 
German:
Nesselfarn 
English:
Plumed Hydroid, Little Seabristle,Glassy Plume Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Plumulariidae (Family) > Plumularia (Genus) > setacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Chile, the Kermadec Islands, West Coast USA, Alaska , Australien, Azorerna, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Franska Polynesien, Kaliforniska viken, Kanada, Karibien, Korea, Medelhavet, Nordsjön, Nya Zeeland, Östersjön, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
0,5°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Plumularia acutifrons
  • Plumularia adjecta
  • Plumularia amphibola
  • Plumularia annuligera
  • Plumularia anonyma
  • Plumularia antonbruuni
  • Plumularia attenuata
  • Plumularia australiensis
  • Plumularia australis
  • Plumularia badia
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-22 18:00:13 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Similar species: Kirchenpaueria similis

Synonyms:
Plumularia corrugata Nutting, 1900
Plumularia diploptera Totton, 1930
Plumularia milleri Nutting, 1906
Plumularia palmeri Nutting, 1900
Polyplumularia setacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia setacea Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Leptothecata (Order) > Plumularioidea (Superfamily) > Plumulariidae (Family) > Plumularia (Genus) > Plumularia setacea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plumularia setacea

Last comment in the discussion about Plumularia setacea