Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phaeoptyx xenus

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Belize

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9068 
AphiaID:
282228 
Scientific:
Phaeoptyx xenus 
German:
"Schwamm"-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sponge Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Phaeoptyx (Genus) > xenus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Randall, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Florida, Mexicanska golfen, Trinidad och Tobago 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Fiskyngel, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-25 10:11:30 

Husbandry

(Böhlke & Randall, 1968)

The Sponge cardinalfish occurs in coral reefs and rocky bottoms in a depth range of 5 - 60 meters, usually 5 - 20 meters, frequently inhabiting cylindrical sponges like Verongia fistularis, Callyspongia plicifera, and Callyspongia vaginalis.

Synonym:
Apogon xenus Böhlke & Randall, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Phaeoptyx (Genus) > Phaeoptyx xenus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx xenus

Last comment in the discussion about Phaeoptyx xenus