Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Grampus griseus


Profile

lexID:
9086 
AphiaID:
137098 
Scientific:
Grampus griseus 
German:
Rundkopfdelfin, Risso-Delfin 
English:
Risso's Dolphin 
Category:
Däggdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > griseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. Cuvier, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Morocco, Gambia, West Sahara, Nauru, India, Straße von Gibralta, Barbados, Israel, Cameroon, Tasmanien, Oceanodromous, Columbia, Tokelau, the Ivory Coast, Peru, Uruguay, French Guiana, Russland, Antarctica, Mayotte, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Myanmar, Yemen, Chile, Timor Sea, Panama, Cuba, Tunesien, Puerto Rico, Western Australia, Venezuela, Ghana, Saudi Arabia, Guatemala, Newfoundland, Jamaica, Sudan, Brunei Darussalam, Nigeria, Tasman Sea, Costa Rica, Pakistan, Congo, Ecuador, Alor, Equatorial Guinea, Midway Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Guadeloupe, Sierra Leone, Namibia, Hong Kong, Iran, South Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Cambodia, Tansania, Kiribati, Togo, El Salvador, Tuvalu, Raja Amat, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Senegal, Mozambique, Haiti, Somalia, Benin, Suriname, Niue, Djibouti, Alaska , Algeriet, Amerikanska Samoa, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Azorerna, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kanada, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Oceanien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Skandinavien, Södra Stilla Havet, South Atlantic , Spanien, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Sydamerika , Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Vanuatu , Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
1 - 3510 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Weight:
500 kg 
Temperature:
13°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Isopods, Alger, Sepia, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-17 11:43:59 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1812)

Synonyms:
Delphinus (Grampus) griseus Gray, 1828 ·
Delhinus aires G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus griseus Gray, 1828
Delphinus orca Temminck & Schlegel, 1841
Delphinus risso Risso, 1826
Delphinus rissoanus Desmarest, 1822
Delphinus rissoi Gervais, 1859
Globicephalus rissii Hamilton, 1837
Gramphidelphis griseus Kellogg, 1940
Grampidelphis exilis Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis griseus Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampidelphis kuzira Iredale & Troughton, 1933
Grampus cuvieri Gray, 1846
Grampus richardsoni Gray, 1850
Grampus rissoanus Murie, 1871
Grampus sakamata Gray, 1846
Grampus sakata Tomilin, 1957
Grampus sowerbianus Fischer, 1881
Grampus stearnsii Dall, 1873
Phocaena griseus F. Cuvier, 1836
Phocaena rissonus F. Cuvier, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > hordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Odontoceti (Superfamily) > Delphinidae (Family) > Grampus (Genus) > Grampus griseus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus

Last comment in the discussion about Grampus griseus