Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia


Profile

lexID:
9095 
AphiaID:
135181 
Scientific:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia 
German:
Goldene Sternkoralle 
English:
Scarlet And Gold Star Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Balanophyllia (Genus) > (Balanophyllia) regia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gosse, 1853 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Northern Africa, Brittiska öarna, Centrala Atlanten, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Spanien, Västafrika 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 1.2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Balanophyllia bairdiana
  • Balanophyllia bayeri
  • Balanophyllia bonaespei
  • Balanophyllia buccina
  • Balanophyllia capensis
  • Balanophyllia caribbeana
  • Balanophyllia carinata
  • Balanophyllia cedrosensis
  • Balanophyllia cellulosa
  • Balanophyllia chnous
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-03 07:53:51 

Husbandry

Gosse, 1853

Very special thanks for the first photo of Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia)regia to Carlos Fernandez-Cid from, Spain.

Correct name converning Sealifebase:
Balanophyllia regia Gosse, 1853

Correct name converning WoRMS:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia Gosse, 1853

This solitary coral is azooxanthellat and needs a diet of small zooplankton.
It has 48 tentacles and a rich yellow or orange colour.

A brilliantly coloured solitary coral. Up to 48 short, stout, evenly tapering tentacles span about 25 mm and are arranged in groups of six around the mouth. The tentacles are a rich translucent golden yellow colour (the colour restricted to the nematocyst warts) and shade into a yellow, orange or scarlet disc. The calcareous exoskeleton (corallum) is broad and low, about 10 mm across but usually less in height. The corallum is porous, spongy in texture and fragile; less durable than in other British corals.
Source: EOL

Synonyms:
Balanophyllia balaerica Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897
Balanophyllia brevis Duncan, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Balanophyllia (Genus) > Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) (Subgenus) > Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia

Last comment in the discussion about Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia