Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachinocephalus myops


Profile

lexID:
9159 
AphiaID:
158884 
Scientific:
Trachinocephalus myops 
German:
Gemalter Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Snakefish, Painted Grinner 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Trachinocephalus (Genus) > myops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Djibouti, the Netherlands Antilles, Tokelau, Northern Mariana Islands, Equatorial Guinea, Comores, Tuvalu, Ghana, Paracel-Islands, Line Islands, Vietnam, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Benin, Senegal, Mozambique, Irak, Brunei Darussalam, Yemen, Sudan, Costa Rica, Eritrea, Niue, Kiribati, Gabon, Réunion , Venezuela, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Barbados, São Tomé e Principé, Somalia, Jamaica, Nauru, Cambodia, Tansania, Nigeria, Quatar, French Guiana, Norfolk Island, Congo, United States Minor Outlying Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, Bakers Island, Wake Atoll, Mayotte, Howland Island, Myanmar, Iran, Suriname, Togo, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Gambia, Lembeh Strait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Puerto Rico, Saudi Arabia, Spratly Islands, Cameroon, the Nicobar Islands, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Pakistan, Cuba, Phoenix Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Guatemala, India, Sierra Leone, Namibia, Israel, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Amerikanska Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Florida, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kanada, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, Vanuatu , Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 430 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Edible crab, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-29 22:10:34 

Husbandry

Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801)

Trachinocephalus myops commonly known as snakefish or painted grinner can be found to a depth of about 100 m,over sandy bottoms, often burrow into substrate, leaving eyes exposed. This snakefish feeds on fishes and small crustaceans.

Trachinocephalus myops is the sole member of its genus.

Synonym:
Goodella hypozona
Osmerus lemniscatus
Salmo myops
Saurus brevirostris
Saurus lemniscatus
Saurus limbatus
Saurus myops
Saurus trachinus
Saurus truncatus
Synodus brevirostris
Synodus myops
Trachicephalus myops
Trachinocephalus brevirostris
Trachinocephalus limbatus
Trachinocephalus trachinus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Trachinocephalus (Genus) > Trachinocephalus myops (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinocephalus myops

Last comment in the discussion about Trachinocephalus myops