Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectrypops lima

...

Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9428 
AphiaID:
217937 
Scientific:
Plectrypops lima 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Shy Soldier 
Category:
Soldatfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Plectrypops (Genus) > lima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Chile, Panama, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Moluccas, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Barriärrevet, Cocos Island, Fiji, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Atlanten, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 20:47:53 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Synonyms:
Holotrachys lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis lima Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis lina Valenciennes, 1831
Plectotrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Plectripops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Plectrypops (Genus) > Plectrypops lima (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima

Last comment in the discussion about Plectrypops lima