Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhinoptera javanica


Profile

lexID:
9575 
Scientific:
Rhinoptera javanica 
German:
Kuhnasenrochen 
English:
Flapnose ray, Javanese Cownose Ray 
Category:
Rockor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > javanica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Somalia, Hong Kong, Mozambique, Pakistan, Tansania, India, Myanmar, Iran, Papua, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Thailand 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Musslor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-28 12:34:26 

Husbandry

Müller & Henle, 1841

The Javanese Cownose Ray is widespread throughout the Indo-West Pacific from South Africa to Japan.

he ray is found in bays, estuaries, and near coral reefs, usually over sand and mud bottoms and form large schools with up to 500 individuals.

Diet:
The Flapnose ray feed on clams, oysters and crustaceans.

Synonym:
Rhinopthera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Rhinopterinae (Subfamily) > Rhinoptera (Genus) > Rhinoptera javanica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera javanica

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinoptera javanica