Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudamia gelatinosa


Profile

lexID:
9582 
AphiaID:
209298 
Scientific:
Pseudamia gelatinosa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gelatinous Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamia (Genus) > gelatinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1956 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Rapa, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Papua, Bora Bora, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Djibouti, Mozambique, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Amiralitetsöarna, Australien, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Atlanten, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-29 16:05:50 

Husbandry

Smith, 1956

Synonym:
Pseudamia gelantinosa Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamia (Genus) > Pseudamia gelatinosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa