Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx crysos


Profile

lexID:
9711 
AphiaID:
126802 
Scientific:
Caranx crysos 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel 
Category:
Makrillfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > crysos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Haiti, Morocco, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Ghana, Uruguay, Guatemala, Jamaica, Congo, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Panama, Togo, The Gulf of Guinea, Cameroon, Cuba, Benin, Senegal, Costa Rica, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Israel, Equatorial Guinea, Columbia, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Algeriet, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kanada, Kap Verde, Martinique, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Spanien, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
6,8°C - 27,3°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Predatory, Copepods, Rock shrimps, Hummer, Krabbor, Languster, maneter, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-15 13:49:32 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Carangoides crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Carangoides fusus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Caranx fusus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx pisquetus Cuvier, 1833
Paratractus crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber chrysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber crysos Mitchill, 1815
Trachurus squamosus Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx crysos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos