Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calamus arctifrons


Profile

lexID:
9714 
AphiaID:
275966 
Scientific:
Calamus arctifrons 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Grass Porgy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > arctifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
Goode & Bean, 1882 
Occurrence:
Florida, Mexicanska golfen, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Calamus acanthochlamys
  • Calamus acanthophyllus
  • Calamus acanthospathus
  • Calamus acaulis
  • Calamus acidus
  • Calamus acuminatus
  • Calamus adspersus
  • Calamus aidae
  • Calamus albidus
  • Calamus albus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-16 13:30:47 

Husbandry

Goode & Bean, 1882

Synonym:
Calamus artifrons Goode & Bean, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Calamus (Genus) > Calamus arctifrons (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus arctifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Calamus arctifrons