Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nomeus gronovii


Profile

lexID:
9722 
AphiaID:
126991 
Scientific:
Nomeus gronovii 
German:
Hirten- oder Quallenfisch 
English:
Man-of-war Fish, Bluebottle-fish 
Category:
Övriga fiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > gronovii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
India, Cuba, Newfoundland, São Tomé e Principé, Haiti, Peru, Jamaica, the Canary Islands, Mozambique, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Grenada, Hawaii, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Kanada, Kina, Martinique, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nya Zeeland, Östra Atlanten, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
3,7°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, maneter, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-21 11:37:46 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1789)

Synonyms:
Eleotris mauritii Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Gobius albula Meuschen, 1781
Gobius gronovii Gmelin, 1789
Nomeus dyscritus Whitley, 1931
Nomeus gronovi (Gmelin, 1789)
Nomeus maculatus Valenciennes, 1836
Nomeus maculosus Bennett, 1831
Nomeus mauritii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Nomeus oxyurus Poey, 1860
Nomeus peronii Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Nomeidae (Family) > Nomeus (Genus) > Nomeus gronovii (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii

Last comment in the discussion about Nomeus gronovii