Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplectrum formosum


Profile

lexID:
9741 
AphiaID:
159350 
Scientific:
Diplectrum formosum 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Sand Perch 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Diplectrum (Genus) > formosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, Haiti, Uruguay, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Suriname, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Grenada, Guyana, Isole Turks e Caicos, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
7 - 73 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
19,9°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Krabbor, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Diplectrum bivittatum
  • Diplectrum conceptione
  • Diplectrum eumelum
  • Diplectrum euryplectrum
  • Diplectrum labarum
  • Diplectrum macropoma
  • Diplectrum maximum
  • Diplectrum pacificum
  • Diplectrum radiale
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-04 22:26:47 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonym:
Perca formosa Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Diplectrum (Genus) > Diplectrum formosum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplectrum formosum

Last comment in the discussion about Diplectrum formosum