Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palio dubia


...

Palio dubia, Temperate Eastern Pacific 2008,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9771 
AphiaID:
182807 
Scientific:
Palio dubia 
German:
Gefleckte Hörnchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Palio (Genus) > dubia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(M. Sars, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Europeiska kusten, Nordatlanten, Östra Stillahavet, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-17 19:30:19 

Husbandry

Palio dubia (M. Sars, 1829)

Body is elongate and olive green,brownish green or yellow-green with numerous rounded white or yellow tubercles.This nudibranch can be found throught the North Atlantic, European and possibly North American coasts.

Palio dubia feeds exclusively on bryozoans, including Bugula nerita,Eucratea loricata and Bowerbankia.

Very similar is Palio nothus.Palio dubia has shorter and more lamellate rhinophores than Palio nothus.

Synonyms:
Doris illuminata
Euplocamus hollboelli
Palio pallida
Polycera citrina
Polycera dubia
Polycera lessoni
Polycera lessonii
Polycera modesta
Polycera pudica
Polycera zosterae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Polycerinae (Subfamily) > Palio (Genus) > Palio dubia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palio dubia

Last comment in the discussion about Palio dubia