Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris bennetti


Profile

lexID:
9797 
AphiaID:
458669 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris bennetti 
German:
Bennett's Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Bennett's Hypselodoris 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Australien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2.6 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-06 19:34:49 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris bennetti (Angas, 1864)

The body is translucent white and have a blue, pink or purple hue. The mantle is bright yellow edged. On the body are red spots,some animals have yellow spots. Gills and rhinophores are white outlined with pink or red.

Hypselodoris bennetti feeds on sponges genus Psammocinia.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris bennetti
Glossodoris bennetti
Goniodoris bennetti

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris bennetti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris bennetti

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris bennetti