Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneapterygius philippinus

...

opyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9837 
AphiaID:
277331 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius philippinus 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Minute Triplefin 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > philippinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Niue, Caroline Island, Kiribati, Papua, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
26,9°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 13:35:49 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1868)

Synonym: Tripterygium philippinum Peters, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > Enneapterygius philippinus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius philippinus

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius philippinus