Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discosoma nummiforme


Profile

lexID:
1048 
AphiaID:
411031 
Scientific:
Discosoma nummiforme 
German:
Münzförmige Scheibenanemone 
English:
Mushroom Anemone 
Category:
Skivanemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Discosoma (Genus) > nummiforme (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 
Occurrence:
Moorea, North Pacific (Ocean), Tansania, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Röda Havet, Södra Stilla Havet 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
1 - Mycket enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-13 18:16:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Discosoma nummiforme are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Discosoma nummiforme, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Discosoma nummiforme, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Discosoma nummiforme Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828

Synonyms:
Actinodiscus nummiformis
Discosoma nummiforma Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Discostoma nummiforme Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 03.01.07#1
Scheibenanemonen fressen auch auf sie gefallenes Futter und nehmen nicht nur gelöste Stoffe auf.

Kann sich sehr startk vermehren!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discosoma nummiforme

Last comment in the discussion about Discosoma nummiforme


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.