Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discosoma carlgreni


Profile

lexID:
3601 
AphiaID:
289830 
Scientific:
Discosoma carlgreni 
German:
Scheibenanemone 
English:
Mushroom, Forked-tentacle Corallimorpharian 
Category:
Skivanemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Discosoma (Genus) > carlgreni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Watzl, ), 1922 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Bermuda, Florida, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1,12 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
2 - Enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:28:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Discosoma carlgreni are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Discosoma carlgreni, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Discosoma carlgreni, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Discosoma carlgreni (Watzl, 1922)

Synonyms:
Paradiscosoma carlgreni (Watzl, 1922)
Rhodactis carlgreni Watzl, 1922

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Discosoma (Genus) > Discosoma carlgreni (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discosoma carlgreni

Last comment in the discussion about Discosoma carlgreni