Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis microprion


Profile

lexID:
10558 
AphiaID:
279150 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis microprion 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Freckled Hind 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > microprion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Lombok, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Moluccas, Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), Cambodia, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Salomonöarna, Singapore, Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 52 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 10:57:52 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
Serranus microprion Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis microprion (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis microprion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis microprion