Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis aurantia


Profile

lexID:
5162 
AphiaID:
218177 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis aurantia 
German:
Gold-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Golden Hind 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > aurantia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Mozambique, India, Yemen, Tuvalu, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Tansania, Réunion , North Pacific (Ocean), Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Centrala Stilla Havet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Samoa, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Predatory, Levandeföda, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-11 19:20:33 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Bodianus indelebilis Fowler, 1904
Cephalopholis analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis indelibilis (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis obtusauris Evermann & Seale, 1907
Cephalopholis obtusaurus Evermann & Seale, 1907 (misspelling)
Epinephelus analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus miltostigma Bleeker, 1873
Serranus analis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus aurantius Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus rufus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia