Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ogcocephalus radiatus

Kiss me, Kate!



Profile

lexID:
10728 
AphiaID:
275913 
Scientific:
Ogcocephalus radiatus 
German:
Seefledermaus, Rotlippen-Seefledermaus 
English:
Polka-dot Batfish, Spotted Batfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Bahamas, Florida, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Tahiti, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
18,2°C - 25,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Glasroser, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-28 16:24:25 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonym:
Lophius radiatus Mitchill, 1818

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > Ogcocephalus radiatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ogcocephalus radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ogcocephalus radiatus