Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myriopathes myriophylla

...


Foto: Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, 20 and 30 Meter Tiefe, Wassertemperatur um 26 °C.
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11610 
Scientific:
Myriopathes myriophylla 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Dörnchenkoralle 
English:
Black coral, Whip black coral 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Myriopathes (Genus) > myriophylla (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pallas, 1766 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Ambon, Sulu Sea , Celebes Sea, Réunion , Australien, Banda havet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Madagaskar, Mauritius, Okinawa, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Ryukyuöarna, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
3 - 1244 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
3,7°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-10 07:36:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Myriopathes myriophylla sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Myriopathes myriophylla interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Myriopathes myriophylla bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Myriopathes myriophylla (Pallas, 1766) to Marzia Bo, Ph.D. from Italy!

Dr. Bo has taken this photo in the Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, between 20 and 30 m depth, the water temperature was around 26 °C.

Black corals normaly feed on zooplankton, but not exclusively!
Have a brief look to the publications underneath this information:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256487019_First_description_of_algal_mutualistic_endosymbiosis_in_a_black_coral_Anthozoa_Antipitharia
First description of algal mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral (Anthozoa: Antipitharia)

http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/early/2010/10/19/rspb.2010.1681
Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium!

Synonym: Antipathes myriophylla Pallas, 1766

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla