Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parasphaerasclera grayi

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Isreal Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11759 
Scientific:
Parasphaerasclera grayi 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Gray's Parasphaeasclera, Softcoral 
Category:
Mjukkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Parasphaerascleridae (Family) > Parasphaerasclera (Genus) > grayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thomson & Dean, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Vietnam, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Territory, Lesser Sunda Islands, Australien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Palau, Queensland, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
12 - 20 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, azooxanthellat, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-28 17:18:43 

Husbandry

found in caves and overhangs.

Synonym: Eleutherobia grayi (Thomson & Dean, 1931)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parasphaerasclera grayi

Last comment in the discussion about Parasphaerasclera grayi


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.