Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Calotomus zonarchus

Calotomus zonarchusis commonly referred to as Yellowbar parrot. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Foto: Waimea Bay, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11860 
AphiaID:
276711 
Scientific:
Calotomus zonarchus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowbar Parrot 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > zonarchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Sea depth:
12 - 170 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 33cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-29 21:32:19 

Info

Synonyms:
Calotomus zonarcha (Jenkins, 1903)
Scaridae aerosa Jordan & Snyder, 1907
Scaridea aerosa Jordan & Snyder, 1907
Scaridea balia Jenkins, 1903
Scaridea farrandi Jordan, 1925
Scaridea zonarcha Jenkins, 1903

External links

  1. A Curriculum on Marine Resource Rules for the Makai Watch Program, Seite 62 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hawaii Wildlife (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss