Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Calotomus carolinus

Calotomus carolinusis commonly referred to as Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: 4 - Medelsvår. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto aus Molokini, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4016 
AphiaID:
219076 
Scientific:
Calotomus carolinus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > carolinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-11 12:53:10 

Info

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Inhabits subtidal reef flats, and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depths of at least 27 meters.
Found in coral, rubble, seagrass and weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Callyodon brachysoma Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon carolinus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon genistriatus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon sandwicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus irradians Jenkins, 1901
Calotomus sandvicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus sandwicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus snyderi Jenkins, 1903
Calotomus xenodon Gilbert, 1890
Cryptotomus albimarginatus Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Leptoscarus brachysoma (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarichthys rarotongae Seale, 1906

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 03.04.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile



Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.