Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melithaea zimmeri

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12173 
AphiaID:
746549 
Scientific:
Melithaea zimmeri 
German:
Zimmer's Fächerkoralle 
English:
Zimmer's Sea Fan 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > zimmeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kükenthal), 1908 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Western Australia, Endemic species, South Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Australien, Barriärrevet, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Queensland, Södra Stilla Havet 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-29 14:44:50 

Husbandry

Synonym: Mopsella zimmeri Kükenthal, 1908

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea zimmeri

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea zimmeri