Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melithaea rubrinodis


Profile

lexID:
5842 
AphiaID:
746534 
Scientific:
Melithaea rubrinodis 
German:
Rotknotenkoralle 
English:
Redknot Sea Fan 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > rubrinodis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Adenviken, Australien, Egypten, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Röda Havet 
Sea depth:
9,5 - 1526 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 26,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Plankton, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-02 03:16:18 

Husbandry

Gray, 1859

Synonym: Clathraria rubrinodis (Gray, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaeinae (Subfamily) > Melithaea (Genus) > Melithaea rubrinodis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea rubrinodis

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea rubrinodis