Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf sexfasciatus


Profile

lexID:
1256 
AphiaID:
159289 
Scientific:
Abudefduf sexfasciatus 
German:
Scherenschwanz-Sergeant 
English:
Scissortail Sergeant 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Marschallöarna, Östafrika, Röda Havet, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-15 10:40:20 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Smaller aggregations of the scissortail sergeant inhabit the upper reef regions, they can also be found in lagoons and on outer reef slopes.

Readily accepts frozen food as well as flakes. Feeding should, however, include algae, since these are part of its natural diet.

May be kept in groups of 4 to six individuals, however this requires large swimming space since adults reach a length of 14 cm.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf coelestinus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon coelestinus Cuvier, 1830
Labrus sexfasciatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Abudefduf (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf sexfasciatus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.