Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf taurus

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8382 
AphiaID:
273701 
Scientific:
Abudefduf taurus 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Night Sergeant 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > taurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Benin, Guadeloupe, Cameroon, Cuba, Senegal, Barbados, Ghana, Columbia, Nigeria, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Guatemala, Sierra Leone, Venezuela, the Ivory Coast, The Gulf of Guinea, Jamaica, Congo, Panama, Costa Rica, Gambia, Haiti, Angola, Bahamas, Belize, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Honduras, Kap Verde, Karibien, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Trinidad och Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, Korall (Polyper), ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-09 12:05:06 

Husbandry

(Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Synonym:
Abudefduf analogus (Gill, 1863)
Euchistodus analogus Gill, 1863
Glyphidodon taurus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Glyphisodon taurus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Nexilarius taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf taurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf taurus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf taurus