Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callionymus neptunius


Profile

lexID:
12655 
AphiaID:
273209 
Scientific:
Callionymus neptunius 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Long-tail Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > neptunius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale), 1910 
Occurrence:
Lesser Sunda Islands, Lembeh Strait, Papua, Bali, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydkinesiska Sjön 
Sea depth:
3 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callionymus aagilis
  • Callionymus acutirostris
  • Callionymus afilum
  • Callionymus africanus
  • Callionymus altipinnis
  • Callionymus amboina
  • Callionymus annulatus
  • Callionymus australis
  • Callionymus belcheri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 15:35:53 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Callionymus neptunius to Jim Greenfield!
Please have a look to his great homepage British Marine Life / https://www.oceaneyephoto.com/


Synonyms:
Calliurichthys neptunia (Seale, 1910)
Calliurichthys neptunius (Seale, 1910)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus neptunius

Last comment in the discussion about Callionymus neptunius