Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon binotatus


Profile

lexID:
1725 
AphiaID:
272982 
Scientific:
Apogon binotatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Barred Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > binotatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Venezuela, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Caymanöarna, Centrala Atlanten, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Karibien, Mexico (East Pacific), USA, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-11-10 18:56:17 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1867)

Synonym: Amia binotata Poey, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon binotatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon binotatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon binotatus