Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isopora cuneata

...



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2291 
AphiaID:
730687 
Scientific:
Isopora cuneata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Isopora (Genus) > cuneata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Mayotte, Vietnam, Cambodia, Tansania, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Kiribati, Somalia, Nauru, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Comores, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-16 18:35:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Isopora cuneata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Isopora cuneata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Isopora cuneata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are solid plates or short flattened branches, usually without axial corallites. Multiple axial corallites, if present, are on branch margins. Corallites are smooth, rounded and not very exsert.

Similar Species: Acropora palifera. See also A. crateriformis

For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonym: Acropora cuneata

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora cuneata

Last comment in the discussion about Isopora cuneata