Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres hortulanus


Profile

lexID:
2552 
AphiaID:
218985 
Scientific:
Halichoeres hortulanus 
German:
Schachbrett-Junker 
English:
Checkerboard Wrasse, Four-spot Wrasse, Rainbowfish, Wall Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > hortulanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Raja Amat, Papua, India, Tansania, Cambodia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Caroline Island, Sudan, Comores, Saudi Arabia, Niue, Kiribati, Somalia, Rapa, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Jordan, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Musselkött, Musslor, Mysis, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-08-09 16:17:32 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Feeds mainly on hard-shelled prey, including mollusks, crustaceans and sea urchins

Synonyms:
Halichoeres centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulans (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulanus centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulanus centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hemitautoga centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus centiquadrus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus hortulanus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres hortulanus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Male

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Henning am 20.12.10#2
Pflege die Schachbrett Junker seit gut 8 Jahren. Zuerst in einem 1’000l Becken und seit 3.5 Jahren in einem 1’600l Becken. Ist ein sehr aktiver Schwimmer und benötigt nach meiner Meinung min. 1'500l mit viel Schwimmraum. Ebenfalls eine gute Sandschicht in der er jede Nacht sich vergräbt und erst am nächsten Morgen wieder erscheint.
Konnte in allen diesen Jahren nie ein Übergriff auf andere Niedere Tiere, Mollusken und Seeigeln feststellen. Gute Fütterung ist für dies eine wichtige Voraussetzung.
Ist mir in den Jahren erst 2x aus dem Becken gesprungen und dies jeweils beim Füttern.
Hat zur Zeit (Alter ca. 8-9Jahre) eine Grösse von 26cm.
Ansonsten ein sehr pflegleichtes Tier.

stephan.suchanek am 27.07.09#1
wir haben auch so einen lippfisch in unserem becken. er ist sehr friedlich und steht total auf muschel fleisch. er macht niemandem was und ist eher zurückhaltend.
braucht einen schönen haufen sand zum eingraben und sollte nicht unter 2000 liter gehalten werden.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres hortulanus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres hortulanus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.