Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres bivittatus


Profile

lexID:
5686 
AphiaID:
158815 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bivittatus 
German:
Zweistreifen-Lippfisch 
English:
Slippery Dick, Slippery Dick Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Grenada, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Rock shrimps, Fiskyngel, Krill, Levandeföda, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Småfisk, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-03 13:14:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Commonly found in rocky and reef areas in shallow waters.
Less common in seagrass beds.
Feeds on other fishes and gastropods.
Forms leks during breeding.
A protogynous hermaphrodite.

Synonyms:
Choerojulis arangoi Poey, 1876
Choerojulis grandisquamis Gill, 1863
Julis humeralis Poey, 1860
Labrus bivittatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus multicostatus Gronow, 1854
Labrus psittaculus Lacepède, 1801
Platyglossus florealis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bivittatus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres bivittatus