Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus cryptus


Profile

lexID:
2859 
AphiaID:
219054 
Scientific:
Pteragogus cryptus 
German:
Lembeh-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cryptic Wrasse, Indian Sneaky Wrasse, Sneaky Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > cryptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1981 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Papua, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Sudan, Vietnam, Eritrea, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Java, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 67 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-07-19 15:11:40 

Husbandry

Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981

A secretive species occurring on coral reefs where it hides among soft corals and benthic algae. Feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Synonym:
Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus cryptus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 28.01.12#1
Nach wenigen, aber doch verlässlichen Berichten sollte man Pteragogus Lippfische nicht mit Putzergarnelen (auch Gattung Lysmata) vergesellschaften. Diese werden nur zu leicht Opfer des Lippfisches.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus cryptus

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus cryptus