Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus whitehursti


Profile

lexID:
295 
AphiaID:
276480 
Scientific:
Opistognathus whitehursti 
German:
Brunnenbauer - Kieferfisch 
English:
Dusky Jawfish 
Category:
Käkfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > whitehursti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Longley, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, French Guiana, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guatemala, Barbados, Panama, Cuba, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kaliforniska viken, Karibien, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-31 17:48:18 

Husbandry

Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927)

As they will not move far away from their den, they can be kept very good in a riff-tank.
Will jump in the beginning so the tank needs to be covered.
Mouthbreeder!
Very rare.

Synonyms:
Gnathypops whitehursti Longley, 1927
Opisthognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927)
Opisthognathus whitehurstii (Longley, 1927)
Opisthognothus whitenhursti (Longley, 1927)
Opistognathus whitehurstii (Longley, 1927)
Upsilonognathus chaplini Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus whitehursti (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus whitehursti

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus whitehursti