Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus


Profile

lexID:
301 
AphiaID:
209371 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus 
German:
Fünflinien-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Fiveband Cardinalfish, Five-line Cardinal, Five-line Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinalfish, Five-lined Cardinal-fish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1828 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, India, Jordan, Comores, Marquesas Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Saudi Arabia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Western Australia, Northern Territory (Australia), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sudan, Réunion , Austral Islands, Vietnam, New South Wales (Australia), Papua, Gambier Islands, Raja Amat, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Yemen, Tansania, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Andamanska Havet, Arafurahavet, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Cargados Carajos, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Frysfoder (Större storlek), zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-16 08:28:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1828

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: Lives in groups rather than swarms. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterus popur (Montrouzier, 1857)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineata (Cuvier, 1828)
Cheliodipterus quinquelineatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Paramia quinquelineata (Cuvier, 1828)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus