Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus isostigmus


Profile

lexID:
7606 
AphiaID:
278892 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus isostigmus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dog-toothed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > isostigmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
Maumere, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, Australien, Bali, Barriärrevet, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västpapua 
Sea depth:
4 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Nekton, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Fiskyngel, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Mysis, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-04 17:04:16 

Husbandry

Cheilodipterus isostigmus (Schultz, 1940)
Dog-toothed cardinalfish

Occurs in lagoon reefs to depths of at least 12 m. Usually in small groups among staghorn corals.
Often collected with C. quinquelineatus, but tends to prefer deeper areas (Ref. 37816). Feeds on small fishes.

Synonyms:
Cheilodipterops isostigma Schultz, 1940
Cheilodipterus isostigma (Schultz, 1940)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus isostigmus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus isostigmus