Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca tigris


Profile

lexID:
3484 
AphiaID:
273884 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca tigris 
German:
Tiger-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Tiger Grouper 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > tigris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Papua, Cuba, Moluccas, Barbados, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Columbia, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Haiti, French Guiana, Jamaica, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Jackfish, Hummer, Languster, Musslor, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-02 19:43:56 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Mycteroperca tigris, also known as Tiger Grouper, a moderate-sized serranid found in Bermuda, southern Florida, the western Gulf of Mexico, and throughout the West Indies to northern South America. Usually seen between 10 and 40 metres.

Synonyms:
Mycteroperca hopkinsi Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Serranus camelopardalis Poey, 1860
Serranus felinus Poey, 1860
Serranus repandus Poey, 1860
Serranus rivulatus Poey, 1860
Serranus tigris Valenciennes, 1833
Trisotropis reticulatus Gill, 1865

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca tigris (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca tigris

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca tigris