Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoniphon argenteus


Profile

lexID:
4119 
AphiaID:
217931 
Scientific:
Neoniphon argenteus 
German:
Silberflossen-Husarenfisch 
English:
Clearfin Squirrelfish 
Category:
Soldatfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > argenteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Costa Rica, Tansania, India, Mozambique, Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Papua, Raja Amat, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bangaii öar, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Guinea, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Räkfoder, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-08 17:11:10 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Fishbase:
"Found mainly around oceanic islands .
It is an uncommon inhabitant of reef flats, lagoon and semi-sheltered seaward reefs to depths over 20 m.
Occurs with N. sammara in coral-rich areas with large staghorn Acropora corals.
Feed mainly on benthic invertebrates."

Synonyms:
Flammeo argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Holocentrum argenteum Valenciennes, 1831
Holocentrus laeve Günther, 1859
Holocentrus laevis Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon argenteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon argenteus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon argenteus