Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoniphon aurolineatus

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Ulithi Atoll, Mikronesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9388 
AphiaID:
217930 
Scientific:
Neoniphon aurolineatus 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Yellowstriped Squirrelfish 
Category:
Soldatfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > aurolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Liénard, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Celebes Sea, Moluccas, Comores, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesien, Japan, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:33:43 

Husbandry

(Liénard, 1839)

Synonyms:
Adioryx anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1962)
Flammeo aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)
Flammeo scythrops Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Holocentre aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrum aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrus anjouanae Fourmanoir, 1962
Neonipon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon aurolineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon aurolineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon aurolineatus