Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Platax teira


Profile

lexID:
424 
AphiaID:
218710 
Scientific:
Platax teira 
German:
Langflossen-Fledermausfisch 
English:
Tiera Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Round-faced Batfish, Spotbelly Batfish, Tail-fin Batfish 
Category:
Fladdermusfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > teira (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Cambodia, Norfolk Island, Gulf of Oman / Oman, New South Wales, Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Mozambique, Western Australia, Tasman Sea, Yemen, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Somalia, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Tansania, Raja Amat, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mikronesien, Nya Zeeland, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frysfoder (Större storlek), Glasroser 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-09 18:04:03 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

The Teira Batfish is silver, grey or brownish. It has a band through the eye and another level with the pectoral fin.

Juveniles of this species have very long dorsal and anal fins. These become relatively shorter as the fish grows.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon teira Forsskål, 1775
Platax teria Forsskål, 1775
Platax terra (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax tiera (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > Platax teira (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Platax teira

Last comment in the discussion about Platax teira


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.