Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Platax pinnatus

Platax pinnatusis commonly referred to as Batfish, Butterfly-fish, Dusky Batfish, Leaf-fish, Long-finned Batfish, Pinnate Batfish, Pinnate Spadefish, Red Faced Batfish, Red-Faced Batfish, Shaded Batfish, Sunfish, Turbot , Longfin Batfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: 5 - Svår. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Spitzmaul-Fledermausfisch (Platax pinnatus)

Spitzmaul-Fledermausfisch (Platax pinnatus) Sulawesi


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
425 
AphiaID:
218712 
Scientific:
Platax pinnatus 
German:
Fledermausfisch 
English:
Batfish, Butterfly-fish, Dusky Batfish, Leaf-fish, Long-finned Batfish, Pinnate Batfish, Pinnate Spadefish, Red Faced Batfish, Red-Faced Batfish, Shaded Batfish, Sunfish, Turbot , Longfin Batfish 
Category:
Fladdermusfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > pinnatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
15 - 30 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:28:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Platax pinnatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Platax pinnatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Platax pinnatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

This species is beautiful but unfortuneatly too large for tanks. They grow very fast and will eat mainly everything. There have been reports that they will eat Aiptasia and Mayano. The fish will loose his color when he gets older. According to our information he seomtimes gets iychtio when he is new.

Synonym:
Chaetodon pinnatus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > Platax pinnatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Spitzmaul-Fledermausfisch (Platax pinnatus)
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto Indonesien
1
1

Semiadult

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Commonly

Spitzmaul-Fledermausfisch (Platax pinnatus)
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.03.08#1
Sind für ein normales Heimaquarium einfach zu gross, deshalb sollte man sie lieber in der Natur bewundern, oder halt in einem sehr grossen und vor allem hohen Becken halten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss