Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ciona intestinalis


Profile

lexID:
4295 
AphiaID:
103732 
Scientific:
Ciona intestinalis 
German:
Schlauchseescheide 
English:
Vase Tunicate 
Category:
Sjöpungar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Cionidae (Family) > Ciona (Genus) > intestinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Medelhavet, Nordsjön, Östersjön 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 20:28:16 

Husbandry

Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Ciona intestinalis is a solitary tunicate with a cylindrical, gelatinous body, up to 14 cm long.

Synonyms:
Ascidia canina Mueller, 1776
Ascidia corrugata Mueller, 1776
Ascidia diaphanea Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Ascidia intestinalis Linnaeus, 1767
Ascidia membranosa Renier, 1807
Ascidia ocellata Agassiz, 1850
Ascidia pulchella Alder, 1863
Ascidia tenella Stimpson, 1852
rAscidia virens Fabricius, 1779
Ascidia virescens Pennant, 1812
Ascidia viridiscens Brugière, 1792
Ciona canina (Mueller, 1776)
Ciona diaphanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Ciona ocellata (Agassiz, 1850)
Ciona pulchella (Alder, 1863)
Ciona sociabilis (Gunnerus, 1765)
Ciona tenella (Stimpson, 1852)
Phallusia intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Tethyum sociabile Gunnerus, 1765

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Cionidae (Family) > Ciona (Genus) > Ciona intestinalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ciona intestinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Ciona intestinalis