Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon sciurus


Profile

lexID:
49 
AphiaID:
275733 
Scientific:
Haemulon sciurus 
German:
Blausteifen Grunzer 
English:
Bluestriped Grunt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > sciurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
Panama, Barbados, Venezuela, Guatemala, Columbia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Weight:
0,75 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Krill, Mysis 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-02 11:10:27 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1803)

Our opinon: Not for tanks smaller than 600 gallons. An animal of this size (20") needs a lot of room an a stomping ground to defend and search food. Lives in depth of 0 - 30m.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Haemulon scirius (Shaw, 1803)
Sparus sciurus Shaw, 1803

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon sciurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon sciurus

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon sciurus