Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum vulgare

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6182 
AphiaID:
494801 
Scientific:
Sargassum vulgare 
German:
Beerentang 
English:
Sargassum Vulgare 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > vulgare (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1820 
Occurrence:
Senegal, the Ivory Coast, Venezuela, Jamaica, Columbia, Morocco, Pakistan, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Togo, Iran, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Benin, India, West Sahara, Cuba, Barbados, Costa Rica, Ghana, Tunesien, Israel, the Netherlands Antilles, Sierra Leone, Tansania, the Canary Islands, Réunion , Portugal, Adria, Algeriet, Angola, Azorerna, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Filippinerna, Florida, Indiska Oceanen, Japan, Kap Verde, Karibien, Malaysia, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Svarta Havet, Taiwan, Västafrika, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 00:33:30 

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus salicifolius S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Sargassum (Sargassum) vulgare C. Agardh, 1820
Sargassum coarctatum Kützing, 1843
Sargassum megalophyllum Montagne, 1846
Sargassum vulgare var. megalophyllum (Montagne) Vickers, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare